CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza
Suite 203E
Rosedale, NY 11422-1400

RE: The tariff classification of a carpet from India

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated June 18, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crescent Carpet importers Inc.

The submitted sample is a 6 x 7 inch piece of a carpet referred to as Style Python. It will be made from white and brown 100 percent wool yarns that alternate in the surface creating the design. This flat woven carpet will be imported in rolls.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5702.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division